Appointments and Designations: March, 1954

Tags: ,

APPOINTMENTS AND DESIGNATIONS

BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE PHILIPPINES

(Confirmed by the Commission on Appointments)

March 10

Vice President Carlos P. Garcia, as Secretary of Foreign Affairs.

Dr. Jaime Hernandez as Secretary of Finance.

Justice Pedro Tuason as Secretary of Justice.

Dr. Salvador Araneta as Secretary of Agriculture and-Natural Resources.

Justice Pastor M. Endencia as Secretary of Education.

Dr. Paulino Garcia as Secretary of Health.

Oscar Ledesma as Secretary of Commerce and Industry.

Fred Ruiz Castro, as Executive Secretary.

Dominador Aytona as Commissioner of the Budget.

Pacita Madrigal Warns as Social Welfare. Administrator.

Brig. Gen. Jesus Vargas as Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines with the rank of Major General.

Cols. Eulogio Balao and Pelagio A. Cruz (PAF) as Brigadier Generals of the Armed Forces of the Philippines.

Enrique Manaloto as Mayor of Pasay City.

Isaac Lacson as Full-Time Governor of the Rehabilitation Finance Corporation.

Damian Jimenez as City Secretary of Quezon City.

Bartolome Arboleda as Second Assistant Provincial Fiscal of Pangasinan.

March 17

Leon Ma. Guerrero as Undersecretary of Foreign Affairs.

Jesus Barrera as Undersecretary of Justice.

Pantaleon Pelayo as Undersecretary of Labor.

Rafael Tombokon as Undersecretary of Health.

Perfecto. E. Laguio as Undersecretary of. Commerce and Industry.

Mariano A. Yenko, Jr., and Enrique C. Quema as Assistant Executive Secretaries.

Jose Gil as Commissioner of Civil Service.

Felipe R. Amos as Director of the Bureau of Forestry.

D. Mohammed de Venancio as Commissioner of the National Employment Service.

Tomas Dizon as Mayor of San Pablo City.

Filemon C. Rodriguez as Chairman of the National Economic Council.

Dr. Juan Salcedo, Jr., as Chairman of the Institute of Nutrition Board.

Eduardo Romualdez as Chairman and Angel Leviste as Part-Time Member of the Board of Governors of the Rehabilitation Finance Corporation.

Oscar Ledesma as Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Price Stabilization Corporation.

March 24

Jose B. L. Reyes as Presiding Justice of the Court of Appeals.

Luis P. Torres, Pilar Hidalgo Lim, and Leopoldo Pardo as Members of the Board of Pardons and Parole.

Dominador Aytona as Chairman and Jesus Barrera and Querube C. Makalintal as Members of the Civil Service Board of Appeals.

Vicente Araneta as Chairman and Arcadio Matela arid Hilario B. de Pedro as Members of the Board of Directors of the Agricultural Credit and Cooperative Financing Administration.

Alfredo M. Bunye as Director of the Bureau of Prisons.

Antonio H. Noblejas as Chief of the General Land Registration Office.

Francisco de la Rosa as First Deputy Commissioner of Immigration.

Pacificador Lluch as Provincial Fiscal of Misamis Oriental.

Ramon G. Gaviola, Jr., as Third Assistant Provincial Fiscal of Bohol.

Vicente S. Tordillas as City Engineer of Naga City.

Valentin de los Reyes as Register of Deeds of Laguna.

Andres O. Hizon as Chairman and Col. Salvador Villa as Member of the Board of Directors of the Manila Railroad Company.

Dr. Juan Salcedo, Jr., as Chairman and Manuel Felizardo, Dr. Enrique T. Virata, Manuel V. Arguelles, and Sergio Bayan as Members of the Advisory Board of the Institute of Science and Technology.

Jose S. Camus as Full-Time Governor of the Rehabilitation Finance Corporation.

Oscar Ledesma as Member of the Board of Supervisors of the Philippine Tourist and Travel Association.

Manuel Nieto, Jr., as Chairman and Esteban Mayo and Mariano Marfori as Members of the Games and Amusement Board.

Col. Ramon Enriquez as Brigadier General in the Armed Forces of the Philippines.

Filemon Tordesillas as Justice of the Peace of Hamtic, Antique.

Vicente T. Santos as Justice of the Peace of Pagsanjan, Laguna.

March 31

Alfonso Tabora as Mayor and Bienvenido Yandoc as Vice Mayor of Baguio City.

Leroy S. Brown as Mayor of Basiian City.

Zacarias Pizarro as Mayor arid Jaime M. Flores as Vice Mayor of Butuan City.

Justiniano R. Borja as Mayor of Cagayan de Oro City.

Jose A. Roño as Mayor of Calbayog City.

Dr. Dominador Mangubat as Mayor of Cavite City.

Teofilo Guadiz as Mayor of Dagupan City.

Mariano Perdices as Mayor and Jose Pro Teves as Vice Mayor of Dumaguete City.

Benito C. Labao as Mayor of Iligan City.

Baldomero Eeyes as Mayor of Lipa City.

Adolfo C. Santos as Vice Mayor of Pasay City.

Ramon Blanco as Mayor and Vivencio Alajar as Vice-Mayor of Roxas City.

Isaac Tolentino as Mayor of Tagaytay City.

Norberto S. Amoranto as Mayor, Isidro Guevara as Vice Mayor, and Benjamin Paguia as Member of the City Council of Quezon City.

Hector Suarez as Mayor of Zamboanga City.

Florentino D. Tecson as Vice Mayor of Cebu City.

Agapito Viilasin as Chief of the Fire Department of Ormoc City.

Eriberto B. Misa, Jr. as Assistant Director of the Bureau of Prisons.

Delfin V. Evaristo as City Engineer of Iligan City.

Leopoldo Dorado as Clerk of Court of Capiz.

Gualberto Mayo as Register of Deeds of Lipa City.

Amado Gador as Member of the Board of Assessment Appeals of Ozamis City.

Calalino Guillermo as Member of the Board of Assessment Appeals of Pampanga.

Candido P. Soriente as Member of the Board of Directors of the Agricultural Credit and Cooperative Financing Administration.

Agapito Braganza as Chairman and Isidro Retizos as Member of the People’s Homesite and Housing Corporation.

Eugenio Santos as Member of the Board of Directors of the Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office.

Guillermo Gomez as Chairman and Jose Ma. Espino and Montano A. Tejam as Members of the Tariff Commission.

Wenceslao Pascual, Antolin Oreta, Raul Manlapus, and Alejo S. Santos as Members of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Water District.

Ricardo Licu as Third Assistant Provincial Fiscal of Tarlac.

Manuel Osarraga as Justice of the Peace of Jabonga, Agusan.

Cristeto O. Cimagala as Justice of the Peace of Loay and Albuquerque, Bohol.

Esmael Usman as Justice of the Peace of Nuling, Cotabato.

Nickarter Ontal as Justice of the Peace of Bayawan and Santa Catalina, Negros Oriental.

Sendon Delizo as Justice of the Peace of Pantabangan, Nueva Ecija.

Patriotismo Fondevilla as Justice of the Peace of Despujolis, Romblon.

Fred Ruiz Castro as Colonel in the Reserved Force of the Armed Forces of the Philippines.

NOMINATIONS SUBMITTED TO THE COMMISSION ON
APPOINTMENTS FOR CONFIRMATION

March 1955

Urbano B.Caldoza as Administrator of the Civil Aeronautics Administration, March 1.

Hilario F. Hilario as Chairman and Rafael Estrada as Member of the Philippine Veterans Board, March 1.

Nicanor Ramirez, Romulo Lucasan, Martin Manahart, Anacleto Madrilejo, Felipe Cabrera, and Reynaldo T. Ermita as Members of the City Council of Quezon City, March 1.

Paciano Bangoy and Clementino Palarca as Members of the City Council of Davao City, March 1.

Telesforo Tenorio as Chief of Police, Eugenio Torres as Deputy Chief of Police, and Enrique V. Morales as Detective Chief of the City of Manila, March, 1.

Enrique F. Alpano as Chief of Police of the City of Naga, March 1.

Horacio Velasco as City Secretary of Tagaytay City, March 1.

Romeo Villanueva as Chief of Police of Tagaytay City, March 1.

Segundino Carillo as Justice of the Peace of Dalaguete, Cebu, March 1.

Fidencio Gapusan as Justice of the Peace of Candon, Ilocos Sur, March 5.

Narciso Pimentel, Jr., and Limneo Platon as Members of the Board of Review for Motion Pictures, March 18.

Jaime Ferrer as Undersecretary of Agriculture and Natural Resources, March 22.

Marciano A. Solis as City Engineer of Zamboanga City, March 22.

Eleuterio Adevoso as Secretary of Labor, March 23.

Aurelio Lopez as City Engineer of Bacolod City, March 30.

Source: National Library of the Philippines

Resources