4th Philippine Legislature

1916 – 1919

1st Senatorial District

Vicente Singson Encarnacion

Juan Villamor

2nd Senatorial District

Aquilino Calvo (R, 1917)/Matias Gonzales

Pedro Ma. Sison

3rd Senatorial District

Isauro Gabaldon

Francisco Liongson

4th Senatorial District

Pedro Guevara

Rafael Palma

5th Senatorial District

Vicente Ilustre

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Mario Guariña

Leoncio Imperial

7th Senatorial District

Jose Altavas

Francisco Villanueva

8th Senatorial District

Esperidion Guanco

Manuel Lopez

9th Senatorial District

Esteban Singson

Jose Ma. Veloso

10th Senatorial District

Celestino Rodriguez

Filemon Sotto

11th Senatorial District

Nicolas Capistrano

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Hadji Butu

Joaquin Luna

5th Philippine Legislature

1919 – 1922

1st Senatorial District

Vicente Singson Encarnacion

Santiago Fonacier

2nd Senatorial District

Bernabe de Guzman

Pedro Ma. Sison

3rd Senatorial District

Ceferino de Leon

Teodoro Sandiko

4th Senatorial District

Pedro Guevara

Rafael Palma

5th Senatorial District

Antero Soriano

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Vicente de Vera

Leoncio Imperial

7th Senatorial District

Jose Altavas

Jose Ma. Arroyo

8th Senatorial District

Esperidion Guanco

Hermenegildo Villanueva

9th Senatorial District

Esteban Singson

Francisco Enage

10th Senatorial District

Celestino Rodriguez

Filemon Sotto

11th Senatorial District

Francisco Soriano

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District  (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Teofisto Guingona Sr.

Lope K. Santos

6th Philippine Legislature

1922 – 1925

1st Senatorial District

Isabelo de los Reyes

Santiago Fonacier

2nd Senatorial District

Bernabe de Guzman

Alejo Mabanag

3rd Senatorial District

Santiago Lucero

Teodoro Sandiko

4th Senatorial District

P. Guevara/Ramon Fernandez

Emiliano Tira Tirona

5th Senatorial District

Antero Soriano

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Vicente de Vera

Juan Alegre

7th Senatorial District

Jose Hontiveros

Jose Ma. Arroyo

8th Senatorial District

Esperidion Guanco

Hermenegildo Villanueva

9th Senatorial District

Tomas Gomez

Francisco Enage

10th Senatorial District

Celestino Rodriguez

Sergio Osmeña

11th Senatorial District

Francisco Soriano

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Teofisto Guingona, Sr.

Hadji Butu

7th Philippine Legislature

1925 – 1927

1st Senatorial District

Isabelo de los Reyes

Elpidio Quirino

2nd Senatorial District

Camilo Osias

Alejo Mabanag

3rd Senatorial District

S. Lucero (DIO, 1925)/Luis Morales

Teodoro Sandiko

4th Senatorial District

Juan Sumulong

Emiliano Tira Tirona

5th Senatorial District

Jose P. Laurel

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Jose O. Vera

Juan Alegre

7th Senatorial District

Jose Hontiveros

Jose Ledesma

8th Senatorial District

Mariano Yulo

Hermenegildo Villanueva

9th Senatorial District

T. Gomez (DIO, 1926)/Pastor Salazar

Jose Ma. Veloso

10th Senatorial District

Pedro Rodriguez

Sergio Osmeña

11th Senatorial District

Troadio Galicano

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District  (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Jose Alejandrino

Hadji Butu

8th Philippine Legislature

1928 – 1930

1st Senatorial District

Melecio Arranz

Elpidio Quirino

2nd Senatorial District

C. Osias (to 1929)/Alejandro de Guzman

Teofilo Sison

3rd Senatorial District

Benigno Aquino, Sr.

Teodoro Sandiko

4th Senatorial District

Juan Sumulong

Jose Generoso

5th Senatorial District

Jose P. Laurel

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Jose O. Vera

Jose Fuentebella

7th Senatorial District

Antonio Belo

Jose Ledesma

8th Senatorial District

M. Yulo (to 1929)/Francisco Zulueta

Hermenegildo Villanueva

9th Senatorial District

Jose Avelino

Jose Ma. Veloso

10th Senatorial District

Pedro Rodriguez

Sergio Osmeña

11th Senatorial District

Troadio Galicano

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Manuel Camus

Hadji Butu

9th Philippine Legislature

1931 – 1934

1st Senatorial District

Melecio Arranz

Elpidio Quirino

2nd Senatorial District

Alejo Mabanag

Teofilo Sison

3rd Senatorial District

Benigno Aquino, Sr.

Sotero Baluyut

4th Senatorial District

Juan Nolasco

Jose Generoso

5th Senatorial District

Claro M. Recto

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Jose O. Vera

Jose Fuentebella

7th Senatorial District

Antonio Belo

Ruperto Montinola

8th Senatorial District

Francisco Zulueta

Gil Montilla

9th Senatorial District

Jose Avelino

Jose Ma. Veloso

10th Senatorial District

Pablo Briones

Sergio Osmeña

11th Senatorial District

Juan Torralba

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Ludovico Hidrosollo

Jamalul Kiram

10th Philippine Legislature

1934 – 1935

1st Senatorial District

Melecio Arranz

Elpidio Quirino

2nd Senatorial District

Alejo Mabanag

Teofilo Sison

3rd Senatorial District

Hermogenes Concepcion Sr.

Sotero Baluyut

4th Senatorial District

Juan Nolasco

Juan Sumulong

5th Senatorial District

Claro M. Recto

Manuel L. Quezon

6th Senatorial District

Jose O. Vera

Domingo Imperial

7th Senatorial District

Potenciano Treñas

Ruperto Montinola

8th Senatorial District

Isaac Lacson

Gil Montilla

9th Senatorial District

Jose Avelino

Jose Ma. Veloso

10th Senatorial District

Manuel Briones

Sergio Osmeña

11th Senatorial District

Juan Torralba

Jose Clarin (DIO, 1935)

12th Senatorial District (Appointed by the Governor-General)

Juan Gaerlan

Datu Sinsuat

1st Commonwealth Congress

1945 (Elected in 1941)

July 1945 – April 1946

Melecio Arranz

Nicolas Buendia

Mariano Jesus Cuenco

Antonio de las Alas

Ramon Fernandez

Carlos P. Garcia

Domingo Imperial

Rafael Martinez

Elpidio Quirino

Manuel A. Roxas

Ramon Torres

Quintin Paredes*

Claro M. Recto*

Jose Yulo*

May 1945 – November 1947

Alaoya Alonto

Esteban de la Rama

Pedro Hernaez Vicente Rama

Vicente Madrigal*

Eulogio Rodriguez Sr.*

Proceso Sebastian*

Emiliano Tria Tirona*

Died in office

Norberto Romualdez (Nov 1941)

Daniel Maramba (Dec 1941)

Jose Ozamis (Feb 1944)

2nd Commonwealth/1st Congress

1946 – 1949

1946 – 1949

Olegario Clarin

Alejo Mabanag

Enrique Magalona

Tomas Cabili

Jose O. Vera

Ramon Diokno

Jose Romero/Prospero Sanidad

Salipada Pendatun

1946 – 1951

Vicente Francisco [Top]

Vicente Sotto

Jose Avelino

Melecio Arranz (2)

Ramon Torres (2)

Tomas Confesor (DIO, 1951)

Mariano Jesus Cuenco (2)

Carlos P. Garcia (2)

1947 – 1953

Lorenzo Tañada [Top]

Vicente Madrigal (2)

Geronima Pecson

Emiliano Tria Tirona (2) (DIO, 1952)

Fernando Lopez (elected Vice President, 1949)/Felisberto Verano

Camilo Osias

Pablo Angeles David

Carlos Tan (1947 – 49)/Eulogio Rodriguez, Sr. (2)

2nd Congress of the Philippines

1949 – 1953

1949 – 1955

Quintin Paredes [Top]

Esteban Abada (DIO, 1954)

Lorenzo Sumulong

Enrique Magalona (2)

Tomas Cabili (2)

Macario Peralta, Jr.

Justiniano Montano

Teodoro de Vera (to 1953)/Claro M. Recto

1951 – 1957

Jose P. Laurel [Top]

Gil Puyat

Manuel Briones

Carlos P. Garcia (3) (elected Vice President, 1953)/Roseller Lim

Francisco Delgado

Cipriano Primicias Sr.

Jose Locsin

Jose Zulueta

1947 – 1953

Lorenzo Tañada [Top]

Vicente Madrigal (2)

Geronima Pecson

Emiliano Tria Tirona (2) (DIO, 1952)

Fernando Lopez (elected Vice President, 1949)/Felisberto Verano

Camilo Osias

Pablo Angeles David

Carlos Tan (1947 – 49)/Eulogio Rodriguez, Sr. (2)

3rd Congress of the Philippines

1954 – 1957

1956 – 1961

Pacita Madrigal-Warns [Top]

Lorenzo Sumulong (2)

Quintin Paredes (2)

Francisco Soc Rodrigo

Pedro Sabido

Claro M. Recto (2) (DIO, 1960)

Domocao Alonto

Decoroso Rosales

1951 – 1957

Jose P. Laurel [Top]

Gil Puyat

Manuel Briones

Carlos P. Garcia (3) (elected Vice President, 1953)/Roseller Lim

Francisco Delgado

Cipriano Primicias Sr.

Jose Locsin

Jose Zulueta

1954 – 1959

Fernando Lopez [Top]

Lorenzo Tañada (2)

Eulogio Rodriguez Sr. (3)

Emmanuel Pelaez

Edmundo Cea

Mariano Jesus Cuenco

Alejo Mabanag

Ruperto Kangleon (DIO, 1958)

4th Congress of the Philippines

1958 – 1961

1956 – 1961

Pacita Madrigal-Warns [Top]

Lorenzo Sumulong (2)

Quintin Paredes (2)

Francisco Soc Rodrigo

Pedro Sabido

Claro M. Recto (2) (DIO, 1960)

Domocao Alonto

Decoroso Rosales

1958 – 1963

Gil Puyat (2) [Top]

Arturo Tolentino

Eulogio Balao

Rogelio de la Rosa

Oscar Ledesma

Ambrosio Padilla

Roseller Lim (2)

Cipriano Primicias Sr. (2)

1960 – 1965

Ferdinand Marcos [Top]

Genaro Magsaysay

Fernando Lopez (2)

Estanislao Fernandez

Mariano Jesus Cuenco (2) (DIO, 1964)

Eulogio Rodriguez Sr. (4) (DIO, 1964)

Lorenzo Tañada (3)

Alejandro Almendras

5th Congress of the Philippines

1962 – 1965

1962 – 1967

Raul Manglapus [Top]

Manuel Manahan

Lorenzo Sumulong (3)

Francisco Soc Rodrigo (2)

Gaudencio Antonino (DIO, 1967)

Camilo Osias

Maria Kalaw-Katigbak

Jose Roy

1964 – 1969

Gerardo Roxas [Top]

Arturo Tolentino (2)

Jose W. Diokno

Ambrosio Padilla (2)

Gil Puyat (3)

Tecla San Andres-Ziga

Rodolfo Ganzon

Juan Liwag

1960 – 1965

Ferdinand Marcos [Top]

Genaro Magsaysay

Fernando Lopez (2)

Estanislao Fernandez

Mariano Jesus Cuenco (2) (DIO, 1964)

Eulogio Rodriguez Sr. (4) (DIO, 1964)

Lorenzo Tañada (3)

Alejandro Almendras

6th Congress of the Philippines

1966 – 1969

1968 – 1972

Jose Roy (2) [Top]

Benigno Aquino Jr.

Magnolia Antonino

Salvador Laurel

Leonardo Perez

Emmanuel Pelaez

Lorenzo Teves

Helena Zoila Benitez

1964 – 1969

Gerardo Roxas [Top]

Arturo Tolentino (2)

Jose W. Diokno

Ambrosio Padilla (2)

Gil Puyat (3)

Tecla San Andres-Ziga

Rodolfo Ganzon

Juan Liwag

1966 – 1971

Jovito Salonga [Top]

Alejandro Almendras (2)

Genaro Magsaysay (2)

Sergio Osmeña Jr.

Eva Estrada-Kalaw

Dominador Aytona

Lorenzo Tañada (4)

Wenceslao Lagumbay

7th Congress of the Philippines

1970 – 1972

1968 – 1972

Jose Roy (2) [Top]

Benigno Aquino Jr.

Magnolia Antonino

Salvador Laurel

Leonardo Perez

Emmanuel Pelaez

Lorenzo Teves

Helena Zoila Benitez

1970 – 1972

Arturo Tolentino (3) [Top]

Gil Puyat (4)

Jose W. Diokno (2)

Lorenzo Sumulong

Ambrosio Padilla (3)

Gerardo Roxas (2)

Rene Espina Mamintal Tamano

1972

Jovito Salonga (2) [Top]

Genaro Magsaysay (3)

John Henry Osmeña

Edgar Ilarde

Eva Estrada-Kalaw (2)

Ramon Mitra Jr.

Ernesto Maceda

Alejandro Almendras (3)

Interim Batasang Pambansa

1978 – 1984

CABINET MEMBERS [23]

Manuel Alba (1981-84)

Baltazar Aquino (1978-79)

Jesus Azurin (1981-82)

Onofre Corpuz (1979-83, R)

Jose Dans, Jr. (1979)

Romulo Espaldon (1981-82)

Enrique Garcia (1979-81)

Clemente Gatmaitan (1978-79)

Jesus Hipolito (1980-84)

Alfredo Juinio (1978-80)

Jaime Laya (1978-80)

Melecio Magno (1978-79)

Juan Manuel (1978-79)

Placido Mapa Jr. (1981-82)

Sylvia Montes (1981-82)

Roberto Ongpin (1978-82)

Leonardo Perez (1981-84)

Troadio Quiazon, Jr. (1978-79)

Gerardo Sicat (1978-79)

Juan Tuvera (1978-80)

Vicente Valdepeñas (1983-84)

Geronimo Velasco (1981-82)

Cesar Virata (1981-82)

Regular Batasang Pambansa

1984 – 1986

CABINET MEMBERS [3]

Manuel Alba (2)

Estelito Mendoza (2) (R, 1985)

Roberto Ongpin (2)

8th Congress of the Philippines

1987 – 1992

Jovito Salonga [Top]

Agapito Aquino

Orlando Mercado

John Henry Osmeña

Edgardo Angara

Alberto Romulo

Leticia Ramos-Shahani

Rene Saguisag

Neptali Gonzales

Jose Lina Jr.

Wigberto Tañada

Heherson Alvarez

Sotero Laurel

Joseph Estrada

Teofisto Guingona Jr.

Raul Manglapus

Vicente Paterno

Victor San Andres Ziga

Ernesto Maceda

Aquilino Pimentel Jr.

Ernesto Herrera

Mamintal Tamano

Santanina Rasul

Juan Ponce Enrile

9th Congress of the Philippines

1992 – 1995

1992 – 1998

Vicente Sotto III [Top]

Ramon Revilla Sr.

Edgardo Angara (2)

Ernesto Herrera (2)

Alberto Romulo (2)

Ernesto Maceda (2)

Orlando Mercado (2)

Neptali Gonzales (2)

Leticia Ramos-Shahani (2)

Heherson Alvarez (2)

Blas Ople

Freddie Webb

1992 – 1995

Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo

Teofisto Guingona Jr. (2)

Santanina Rasul (2)

Jose Lina Jr. (2)

Anna Dominique Coseteng

Arturo Tolentino

Raul Roco

Rodolfo Biazon

Wigberto Tañada (2)

Francisco Tatad

John Henry Osmeña (2)

Agapito Aquino (2)

10th Congress of the Philippines

1995 – 1998

1992 – 1998

Vicente Sotto III [Top]

Ramon Revilla Sr.

Edgardo Angara (2)

Ernesto Herrera (2)

Alberto Romulo (2)

Ernesto Maceda (2)

Orlando Mercado (2)

Neptali Gonzales (2)

Leticia Ramos-Shahani (2)

Heherson Alvarez (2)

Blas Ople

Freddie Webb

1995 – 2001

Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (2) (to 1998) [Top]

Raul Roco (2)

Ramon Magsaysay Jr.

Franklin Drilon

Juan Flavier

Miriam Defensor-Santiago

Sergio Osmeña III

Francisco Tatad (2)

Gregorio Honasan II

Marcelo Fernan (DIO, 1999)

Juan Ponce Enrile

Anna Dominique Coseteng (2)

11th Congress of the Philippines

1998 – 2001

1998 – 2004

Lorna Regina Legarda [Top]

Renato Cayetano (DIO, 2003)

Vicente Sotto III (2)

Aquilino Pimentel Jr.

Robert Barbers

Rodolfo Biazon

Blas Ople (2) (to 2002)

John Henry Osmeña

Robert Jaworski

Ramon Revilla Sr. (2)

Teofisto Guingona Jr. (to 2001)

Teresa Aquino-Oreta

1995 – 2001

Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (2) (to 1998) [Top]

Raul Roco (2)

Ramon Magsaysay Jr.

Franklin Drilon

Juan Flavier

Miriam Defensor-Santiago

Sergio Osmeña III

Francisco Tatad (2)

Gregorio Honasan II

Marcelo Fernan (DIO, 1999)

Juan Ponce Enrile

Anna Dominique Coseteng (2)

12th Congress of the Philippines

2001 – 2004

1998 – 2004

Lorna Regina Legarda [Top]

Renato Cayetano (DIO, 2003)

Vicente Sotto III (2)

Aquilino Pimentel Jr.

Robert Barbers

Rodolfo Biazon

Blas Ople (2) (to 2002)

John Henry Osmeña

Robert Jaworski

Ramon Revilla Sr. (2)

Teofisto Guingona Jr. (to 2001)

Teresa Aquino-Oreta

2001 – 2007

Emmanuel de Castro (to 2004) [Top]

Juan Flavier (2)

Sergio Osmeña III (2)

Franklin Drilon (2)

Joker Arroyo

Ramon Magsaysay Jr. (2)

Manuel Villar Jr.

Francis Pangilinan

Edgardo Angara

Panfilo Lacson

Luisa Estrada

Ralph Recto

Gregorio “Gringo” Honasan II (2)

13th Congress of the Philippines

2004 – 2007

2004 – 2010

Manuel Roxas II [Top]

Rodolfo Biazon (2)

Aquilino Pimentel Jr. (2)

Ma. Ana Consuelo Madrigal-Valade

Richard Gordon

Pilar Juliana Cayetano-Sebastian

Miriam Defensor-Santiago

Alfredo Lim (to 2007)

Juan Ponce Enrile

Jose “Jinggoy Estrada” Ejercito

Manuel Lapid

Ramon Revilla Jr.

2001 – 2007

Emmanuel de Castro (to 2004) [Top]

Juan Flavier (2)

Sergio Osmeña III (2)

Franklin Drilon (2)

Joker Arroyo

Ramon Magsaysay Jr. (2)

Manuel Villar Jr.

Francis Pangilinan

Edgardo Angara

Panfilo Lacson

Luisa Estrada

Ralph Recto

Gregorio “Gringo” Honasan II (2)

14th Congress of the Philippines

2004 – 2007

2004 – 2010

Manuel Roxas II [Top]

Rodolfo Biazon (2)

Aquilino Pimentel Jr. (2)

Ma. Ana Consuelo Madrigal-Valade

Richard Gordon

Pilar Juliana Cayetano-Sebastian

Miriam Defensor-Santiago

Alfredo Lim (to 2007)

Juan Ponce Enrile

Jose “Jinggoy Estrada” Ejercito

Manuel Lapid

Ramon Revilla Jr.

2007 – 2013

Lorna Regina “Loren” Legarda [Top]

Francis Joseph “Chiz” Escudero

Panfilo Lacson (2)

Manuel Villar Jr. (2)

Francis Pangilinan (2)

Benigno S. Aquino III (to 2010)

Edgardo Angara (2)

Joker Arroyo (2)

Alan Peter Cayetano

Gregorio “Gringo” Honasan II (3)

Antonio Trillanes IV

Juan Miguel Zubiri (to 2011)/Aquilino Pimentel III

15th Congress of the Philippines

2010 – 2013

2010 – 2016

Ramon Revilla Jr. (2) [Top]

Jose “Jinggoy Estrada” Ejercito (2)

Miriam Defensor-Santiago (2)

Franklin Drilon

Juan Ponce Enrile (2)

Pilar Juliana Cayetano-Sebastian (2)

Ferdinand Marcos Jr.

Ralph Recto

Vicente Sotto III

Sergio Osmeña III

Manuel Lapid (2)

Teofisto Guingona III

2007 – 2013

Lorna Regina “Loren” Legarda [Top]

Francis Joseph “Chiz” Escudero

Panfilo Lacson (2)

Manuel Villar Jr. (2)

Francis Pangilinan (2)

Benigno S. Aquino III (to 2010)

Edgardo Angara (2)

Joker Arroyo (2)

Alan Peter Cayetano

Gregorio “Gringo” Honasan II (3)

Antonio Trillanes IV

Juan Miguel Zubiri (to 2011)/Aquilino Pimentel III

16th Congress of the Philippines

2013 – 2016

2010 – 2016

Ramon Revilla Jr. (2) [Top]

Jose “Jinggoy Estrada” Ejercito (2)

Miriam Defensor-Santiago (2)

Franklin Drilon

Juan Ponce Enrile (2)

Pilar Juliana Cayetano-Sebastian (2)

Ferdinand Marcos Jr.

Ralph Recto

Vicente Sotto III

Sergio Osmeña III

Manuel Lapid (2)

Teofisto Guingona III

2013 – 2019

Grace Poe [Top]

Lorna Regina “Loren” Legarda (2)

Alan Peter Cayetano (2)

Francis Joseph “Chiz” Escudero (2)

Nancy Binay

Edgardo Angara (3)

Paolo Benigno “Bam” Aquino IV

Aquilino Pimentel III (2)

Antonio Trillanes IV (2)

Cynthia Villar

Joseph Victor “JV” Ejercito

Gregorio “Gringo” Honasan II (4)

Legend:

*arrested

DIO – Died in Office

(2) Consecutive times elected

(3) Consecutive times elected

(4) Consecutive times elected