Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 10173, all personal information collected from and submitted in the online Official Gazette (OG) feedback form will be treated with the strictest confidentiality, usage and disclosure of such in all forms.

We collect and manage your personal information as described on OG page, unless stated otherwise. Personal information may include your name, address, telephone or mobile number, email address, age, gender, employer, and your position title.

Information we may request and collect

We may ask you to provide your personal information through the page: feedback form only.
The personal information you have provided will be used solely for the following:

a.) To improve our website and provide better services;
b.) Demographics Analysis; and
c.) If required by law.

Emails

Our privacy applies also to inbound e-mails received via the feedback form page. Our e-mail service provider and the OPS-ICTD staff may, from time to time, check incoming emails for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Website Analytics

We use Google Analytics on the OG website to gather anonymous statistical information about visitors of our website.
We use this data in analyzing the pages and documents that are visited and accessed to improve website user experience.
You can read more about Google Analytics in this link: how Google uses data. And you can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by clicking this link: opting out of Google Analytics.

Retention

Personal information provided in items “a”, “b” and “c” under the “Information we may request and collect” clause, will be retained for a period of three (3) years and will be securely discarded and disposed automatically by our system.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Other than the above-stated collection, retention and usage, we will not add you to any mailing list, nor give, sell, and intentionally share your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. The personal information will be used only for the purpose stated in the privacy page.

Accessing or Updating Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, review, update, and request for erasure/deletion of your personal information you have provided to us anytime by sending your letter of request and/or you may opt to call the OPS-Proper Data Privacy Officer (DPO).

Complaints, Inquiries and Other Concerns

For complaints, inquiries and any other concerns related to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 10173, you may call the OPS-Proper Data Privacy Officer Dr. Jose Ogrimen Jr. at (+63) (02) 8734 – 7420 or via electronic mail at jose.ogrimen@ops.gov.ph.

Security

The OG website seriously takes the security of your privacy and is obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure that we are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information, including its secure transmission.

However, there may be still risks in transmitting information across the internet. As a safeguard, we will notify you in the event that your personal information was not transmitted securely;

While this site contains hyperlink or Uniform Resource Locator (URL) outside the OG website, the OG website and its administrator shall not be held responsible for the content, privacy, and security practices of any such websites.